Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 33 of 39 (of 1977 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Edward Burtynsky, Vera Lutter, Magnus Nilsson, Roxy Paine, Paolo Ventura

New Works on View

April 6 – May 6, 2017

Opens: April 6, 12:00 pm

555, Pavement Ant, Itch Princess

Tintinabulation Gestures in (((SSoundSoundd)))

Music: May 5, 7:00-10:00 pm

$5

Annual juried student exhibition

Raspberry Monday

Talk by juror Jehra Patrick: May 4, 4:00 pm

David Malcolm Scott, Rebecca Krinke

Time/Keep

April 1 – April 30, 2017

Opening: April 8, 7:00-10:00 pm

Gudrun Lock

Objects of Study

March 31 – April 30, 2017

Opening: March 31, 7:00-10:00 pm

Edie Overturf

Tales of the Absolute and Preposterous

April 21 – April 30, 2017

Opening: April 21, 7:00-10:00 pm

David Malcolm Scott, Rebecca Krinke

Time/Keep

April 1 – April 30, 2017

Closing reception: April 28, 5:00-8:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Havilah Aos, Paige Carlson, Torey Erin, Lexi Herman, Daniel McCarthy Clifford, Xavier Tavera, Emily Swanberg

A Mussel is to A House

April 29 – April 30, 2017

Opening: April 29, 5:00-10:00 pm

Conversation with the artist Sunday, 3:00 pm

Intermedia Arts

2822 Lyndale Ave S, Mpls.

M-F 10-6pm, Sa 12-5pm

Admission: sliding, $3-10 suggested

Adja Gildersleve, Anna Min, Tina Cho

FOOR Folx

February 16 – April 29, 2017

Opening: February 23, 6:00-8:00 pm

Gallery 71

7161 France Av S, Edina

Sa 1-4pm, & by appt.

Melissa Borman, Morgan Clifford, Monica Rudquist, Gary Wahl

Visible Systems

March 29 – April 29, 2017

Opening: March 29, 6:30-9:00 pm

Space 369

2242 University Ave, St Paul

Sa 1-4pm & by appt.

Michon Weeks, Carolyn Swiszcz

Universe-ity

April 7 – April 29, 2017

Opening: April 7, 6:00-9:00 pm

Vietnamese Boat People, Latin American Activists

Voice To Vision: Resilience and Resistance; Documentary on Esther Winthrop, Greek Holocaust Survivor

April 8 – April 29, 2017

Opening: April 15, 6:00-9:00 pm

Intermedia Arts

2822 Lyndale Ave S, Mpls.

M-F 10-6pm, Sa 12-5pm

Admission: sliding, $3-10 suggested

Multidisciplinary arts festival cultivated by and for queer and trans youth

Up & Out: Coming Home

April 28 – April 29, 2017

Arts festival: April 28, 5:30-9:30

Free, continues Sa 12-6pm

Utopian World-Making: Art, Social Justice, and Communities of Color

Symposium: April 29, 9:00 am-5:00 pm

Space 369

2242 University Ave, St Paul

Sa 1-4pm & by appt.

Michon Weeks, Carolyn Swiszcz

Universe-ity

Closing and Artist talk: April 29, 2:00-4:00 pm

A. Sparrow, Alex Stone, Amanda Kiefer, Andrew Kolb, Andrew Olson, Angela Rizza, Anoosha Syed, Arielle Jovellanos, Barry McWilliams, Caroline Dougherty, Charis Loke, Charlotte Gomez, Christina Chung, Cleonique Hilsaca, Cristina Bencina, Emily Cheeseman, Erica Meschwitz, Erik Krenz, Erin McGuire, Gabriella Liv Eriksson, Gica Tam, Hari Conner, Kaa, Kaeti Vandorn, Kathleen Jennings, Kayla Stark, Kelly Kin, Kellye Perdue, Kendall Quack, Kevin VQ Dam, Kim Bogeman, Lauren Baldo, Lillian Lai, Lily Nishita, Luisa Rivera, Maggie Ivy, Marisa Seguin, Miguel Co, Mira Ko, Mirelle Ortega, Monica Amneus, Muna Abdirahman, Natalie Dombois, Phoenix Chan, Raxenne Maniquiz, Riley Frambes, Sam Schechter, Sara Diesel, Sija Hong, Stephanie Cost, Tashi Reeve, Tim Von Rueden, Tommy Parker, Tristan V. Yuvienco, Wenting Li, Will Kelly, Yoshi Yoshitani, Yuchen Zhang, Zoe Persico

Color Anthropology

April 21 – April 28, 2017

Opening: April 21, 7:00-10:00 pm

Michael Ned Holte, Gregory Euclide, Luis Fitch

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series: 2015 Fellows

Discussion: April 24, 6:30-8:00 pm

Nooshin Hakim, Michael Johnson, Joe Krasean, Alex M. Petersen, Bianca Pettis, Xavier Tavera

Some Assembly Required

April 4 – April 24, 2017

Opening: April 8, 7:00-10:00 pm

Laida Lertxundi

Visiting Artists & Critics program

Talk: April 24, 7:00 pm

Anna Campbell, Paige Carlson, Michael David Franklin, Marc, LaPointe, Daniel Luedtke, Rosemary McBride, Emmett Ramstad, Alaura, Seidl, Dustin Yager

Making Room

March 28 – April 22, 2017

Reception: April 8, 7:00-10:00 pm

Postcommodity (Raven Chacon, Cristóbal Martínez, Kade L. Twist)

Postcommodity

March 10 – April 22, 2017

Opening: March 10, 6:00-8:00 pm

Phunam, Matt Lucero, Tuan Andrew Nguyen

A Conversation with the Propeller Group

Talk: April 22, 2:00 pm

$10/$5 members

DC Ice, Corey McNally, Jennifer Davis, John Grider, Nick Howard, Laura Hallen, Andy Messerschmidt, Josie Lewis, Eric Inkala, Jaron Childs, Alex Kuno, Garrett Perry, Shawn McNulty, Rob McBroom, Nick Golfis, John Diebel, Colin Kopp, Gregory Euclide, Anne George, Daniel Buettner, Jon Aller, Kenneth Steinbach, Peter Geyen, Hannah Frick

Count Backwards from 10: 2017 to 2007

January 14 – April 22, 2017

Opening: January 14, 6:00-10:00 pm

Michelle Grabner

Working from Home

Talk: April 20, 6:30 pm

$10; $5 members

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Sam Hoolihan, John Marks, Crystal Myslajek

Expanding the Frame: Stasis & Motion

Film screening: April 20, 7:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Park McArthur

Artist Talk

Talk: April 20, 6:30 pm

free

Erin Sandsmark

A Second Skin

April 7 – April 19, 2017

Opening: April 7, 6:00 pm

Park McCarthur

Visiting Artists & Critics program

Talk: April 19, 7:00 pm

Michael Rooks, Tracy Krumm, Alexandros Lindsay

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series: 2015 Fellows

Discussion: April 18, 6:30-8:00 pm

Carl Oltvedt, Barbara McIlrath

Leaning into the Light

March 18 – April 17, 2017

Opening: March 18, 2:00-5:00 pn

Keren Kroul

Topographies of Wonder

March 9 – April 16, 2017

Artist talk and reception: March 23, 6:00 pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Kurt Austin, Loni Ayers, Calvin Bauer, James Bezecny, Breanna Bisek, Sishir Bommakanti, Kehayr Brown, Rosa Elena Castillo, Naomi Chan, Michaela Chorn, Zoe Cinel, Joshua Copeland, Candice Davis, Alexa Dietz, Sam Dirck, Hannah B. Farrell , Catherine Florendo, Kiley Friese, Nora Grade, Jen Hancock, Armand Hayes, Magdi Hazaa, Jonathan Herrera, Joe Hillestad, Bianca Jarvis, Yingxi Ji (Sabrina), Kristina Johnson, Lindsey Kusterman, Samuel Larom, Jessica Larum, Noah Lawrence Holder, Sean Lerch, Tiantian Li, Kelsey Maher, Dylan Martis, Gabriela Berdecia Medina, Heather Peebles, Jessica Radanavong, Samantha Rickner, Patty Rodriguez, Jonathon Rosemond, Dan Romanoski, Olivia Schroeder, Brandon Tagle, Shane Toomey, Edie Voges, Forrest Wasko, Kimberly Wetzel, Meijia Xu, Yuchen Zhang

Made at MCAD

March 24 – April 16, 2017

Opening: March 24, 6:00-8:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Tim Sutton

Dark Night

April 14 – April 16, 2017

Film screening: April 14, 7:30 pm (4/14-15), 2:00 pm (4/15-16)

$10/$8 members

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Maya Krinsky, Dylan Nelson

Yeah Maybe #16

April 15 – April 16, 2017

Opening: April 15, 7:30-midnight

Conversation with the artist Sunday, 3:00 pm

Leslie Hewitt

New Pictures

November 5 – April 16, 2017

opens: November 5, 10:00 am

Ken Gonzales-Day

Shadowlands

January 19 – April 16, 2017

Public Reception: January 19, 7:00-9:00 pm

7:30 Introduction by Ken Gonzales-Day

Soomaal House of Art

Spearwave No. 5

5:30 pm tour, 6:00 pm program, talk/discussion: April 15, 5:30 pm

Joshua McGarvey

Here Comes Jesus

Video screening: April 15, 7:30 pm

Betsy Ruth Byers

Sensitive Indicators

February 25 – April 15, 2017

Opening: March 25, 7:00-9:00 pm

William Cordova

Visiting Artist Talk

Talk: April 14, 6:00-7:30 pm

Bernice Ficek-Swenson

Stone Voices

March 13 – April 14, 2017

Opening: March 11, 6:00-8:00 pm

Wendy Red Star, Jill Ahlberg Yohe

Documenting the Rez Cars and HUD Houses of Pryor, Montana (Crow Indian Reservation)

Conversation: April 12, 6:00-7:00 pm

Claire Gilman, Scott Nedrelow, Kelly O'Brien

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series: 2015 Fellows

Discussion: April 11, 6:30-8:00 pm

Maria Elena González

Visiting Artist Lecture

Lecture: April 10, 1:00 pm

Marra Evans, Erika Terwilliger, Jon Tiburzi, Madison Vang

4 Fifths

March 31 – April 8, 2017

Opening: March 31, 7:00-10:00 pm

Leslie Barlow

Artist Response: Leslie Barlow on Images and Social Change

Talk: April 8, 1:00 pm

Clarence Morgan, Howard Oransky

Patterns of Dialogue

March 9 – April 8, 2017

Opening: March 11, 7:00-9:00 pm

Bruce Tapola

Landlubber

February 4 – April 8, 2017

Opening: February 4, 6:00-8:00 pm

Tanya Lukin Linklater

Tanya Lukin Linklater

March 3 – April 7, 2017

Opening: March 3, 6:00-8:00 pm

$5-10 donation encouraged

Barbara Held and Benton C Bainbridge

Pausa

March 20 – April 7, 2017

Performance and opening: March 20, 4:00-6:00 pm

Previous     24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   39       Next