Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 33 of 56 (of 2791 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Denler Art Gallery

University of Northwestern
3003 Snelling Avenue N., St. Paul

M-W/F 10-4pm, Th 10-8pm, Sa 12-4pm

A Strange Cartography

Jennifer Danos, Natasha Pestich

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Collusion, Collision, Illusion

Constant Dullaart, Karl Holmqvist, Hanne Lippard, Laure Prouvost, Ruth Wolf-Rehfeldt

Opening happy hour and reading (Constant Dullaart's Phantom Love): , 4:30 pm

Additional happy hours 12/10 & 17 @ 4:30pm

Holiday Happy Hour

Constant Dullaart

Happy hour and reading: , 4:30-6:00 pm

Reading of Constant Dullaart's "Phantom Love"

Time, Space, and Process

Deborah Aschheim, Matthew Bourbon, Cesar Cornejo, Jill Downen, Lang/Baumann, Wendy Red Star

Opens: , 9:00 am

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Material Futurity

Diedrick Brackens, Jeffrey Gibson, Sahar Khoury, Grace Rosario Perkins, Anna Luisa Petrisko, Chris Bogia, Jade Yumang

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

uhhh, u there?

Jessica Henderson

Opening and artist talk (Jessica Henderson): , 6:00-8:30 pm

Roots and Fruits: Exploring the History and Impact of the Women's Art Registry of Minnesota

Ana Laura Juarez, Angela Rogers, Ann Aslanidis, Ann Jennings, Anna Garski, Beth Bergman, Bonnie Wagner, Carlotta Colette, Carole Fisher, Cherie Doyle Reisenberg, Claudia Brown, Diane McLeod, Dorothy Odland, Elizabeth Cleary, Elizabeth Erickson, Gemma Cullen, Harriet Bart, Hazel Belvo, Jane Starosciak, Jantje Visscher, Joyce Lyon, Judith Roode, Linda Gammell, Lynne Lockie, Mari Lyn Ampe, Marilyn Anderson, Marty Nash, Monica Rudquist, Paige Tighe, Patricia Neer, Patricia Olson, Phyllis Weiner, Quimetta Perle, Sally Brown, Sandra Kraskin, Sandra Menefee Taylor, Susan Fiene, Susan McDonald, Vicki Johnston

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Art of Avoiding PPL

Jose Dominguez

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

Conversation: (Un)Natural Landscapes

Teo Nguyen, David Bowen, G.E. Patterson

Artist talk: , 2:00 pm

Adrift; Sorta Like Converation

Chris Willcox; Adam White

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Commencement Exhibition

Fall 2018 MCAD Graduates

Opens: , 9:00 am

The Contested Body

Emma Amos, Sadie Benning, Sharon Hayes, George Segal, Lorna Simpson, Martin Wong, and Portia Zvavahera, among others--not sure why their web site can't list all the artist!

Opens: , 10:00 am

In the Future We'll All be Fun

Alex M. Petersen, Teqen Zea-Aida

Artists conversation: , 2:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Public Love

Morgan Thorson, Alan Sparhawk, Jessica Cressey, Non Edwards, Allie Hankins, Sam Johnson, Alanna Morris-Van Tassel, Valerie Oliveiro

Dance performance: , 8:00 pm

$28 ($22.40 members) Performances each night @ 8pm

MFA Open Studio Night

MCAD MFA students

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Hairy Who and the Chicago Imagists

Leslie Buchbinder, Lilli Carré, Tomeka Reid

Film screening and discussion: , 6:00 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Autogenous

David Blank, Jordan Bongaarts, Jessica Clayton, Lydia Gutkowsky, Rui Huang, Jihyea Jang, Tess Kullberg, Kendall Laurent, Dekun Li, Angie Nguyen, Carmen Santana-Gonzalez, Audrey Jerome, Konstantinos Kochilas, Kat Kugler, Maggie Davis, Liza Gorman-Baer, Victoria Campbell, Rachel Weiss, Alyssa Woodford, Mengjie Zhou

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Accents

Ryan Stopera

Book launch: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Something I'm Thinking

Katayoun Amjadi, Nicholas Bauch, Sayge Carroll, Brandon Chambers, Lauren Flynn, Adam Kirk, Grant Mcfarland, Nina O'Leary, Kevin O'Meara, Anna Orbovich, Roger Ourthiague Jr., Hans Peter Ploner, Sarah Sampedro, Caitlin Skaalrud, Simcha Smith, Emily Swanberg, Erika Terwilliger, Rick Tibbott, Anna Van Voorhis, Anastasia Ward, Kuab Maiv Yaj / Koua Mai Yang

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Connecting Across the Years

Hazel Belvo, Beth Bergman, Paige Tighe, Ana Laura Juarez, Patricia Olson

Panel discussion: , 7:00 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

On Queer Form and its Affectations

Jade Yumang

Artist lecture: , 5:00-6:00 pm

Jan Groth's Linear Tapestries

Jan Groth

Opens: , 10:00 am

Quilt, Not Quilt: The Afterlife

Zoë Bird, Katy Collier, Tari “TJ” Goerlitz, Georgia A. Greeley, Karen Kinoshita, Dana LeMoine, Rosa Maria de la Cueva Peterson, Jerry McClelland, Cathy Ryan, Patty Wheeler Andrews, Morgan Grayce Willow

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Comfortably Close

Jordan Rosenow (+ Kaya Lovestrand, Judy Lue Choy, Kai Grainer, Treeya Brooks, Katrina Matejick, Lara Mimosa Montes)

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

Within from Without

Mieko Yamazaki, Jack Mader

Opening: , 5:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk 11/10 @ 2pm

Entrecuerpos

Mercedes Llanos

Opens:

Relief: Three Fresh Approaches To Building Surface

Kim Benson, Rachel Collier, Sheila Wagner

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

New Editions Preview Night

Harriet Bart, Regula Russelle, Gaylord Schanilec, Karen Wirth

Panel discussion and sale: , 6:00-9:00 pm

$50 (Artist panel @ 7pm)

Relief: Three Fresh Approaches To Building Surface

Kimberly Benson, Rachel Collier, Sheila Wagner, Genevieve DeLeon

Artist conversation: , 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Cordiality Paradox

Mario García Torres

Performance: , 6:30 pm

Biology on the Pedestal

Oron Catts

Artist talk: , 7:00 pm

Gallery 120

Inver Hills Community College
2500 80th St E, Inver Grove Heights

M-Th 11-3pm, F 12-3pm

Ruminations

Michaela Chorn, Steph Kunze

Opens: , 11:00 am

Thinking about

Tom Bubul

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Passage Island; not available

Tara Costello; John Gaunt

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

The Past as Future

Silvana LaCreta Ravena, Thomas Prinz, Christopher Prinz, Wendy Frieze, Hans Early-Nelson

Opening: , 5:00-9:00 pm

Along the Shoreline; The Edge of Water

Kit Wilson; Holly Swift

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Reading Between the Lines

Ellie Kingsbury

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

11/11

The Photographic Section, Air Service of the United States Expeditionary Forces under the direction of Edward Steichen

Opening: , 12:00-6:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Choreographers' Evening 2018

Zoe Cinel, Chris Garza, Khary Jackson, Valerie Oliveiro, Leslie Parker, Jäc Pau, Anat Shinar and Amal Rogers, Al Taw'am, Yuki Tokuda, Chitra Vairavan, Katie Ka Vang

Performance: , 7:00 & 9:30 pm

$25 ($20 members)

The Same Old Devils

Ray Geary

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

InReview Launch Party

Christopher E. Harrison, BodyChartography, Shana Kaplow, Betsy Alwin, Leia Wambach, Alexis Zanghi, Stevie Ada Klaark, Damon Stanek, Isela Gomez, Nicole Thomas

Issue launch: , 6:30-8:30 pm

To Hold 'Em or Fold 'Em

E. Swearengin

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

FOGSTAND

1456 Edmund Ave, St. Paul

Sa-Su 4-6pm & by appt.

Where You Go I Go Too

Claire Kayser, Zachary Betts

Opening: , 1:00-5:00 pm

Kinngait Studios: Printmaking in the Arctic Circle

Saimaiyu Akesuk, Kudluajuk Ashoona, Shuvinai Ashoona, Siassie Kenneally, Killiktee Killiktee, Qavavau Manumie, Ohotaq Mikkigak, Pitseolak Niviaqsi, Ningiukulu Nungusuituk, Tim Pitsiulak, Cee Pootoogook, Kananginak Pootoogook, Pauojoungie Saggiak, Kakulu Saggiaktok, Pitaloosie Saila, Ningeokuluk Teevee, Simionie Teevee, Papiara Tukiki

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Anthropocene

Edward Burtynsky

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

C4W:2018

Aaron Brand, Annie Hejny, Benjamin Wuest, Carla Rodriguez, Christopher E. Harrison, Christopher Palbicki , CL Martin, Derek Dwyer, Desi Moore, Elissa Cedarleaf Dahl, Eric Mueller, Erik Farseth, Grace Sippy, Jacob Docksey, James Schenck, Julia Wilson, Lisa Pemrick, Maggie Dimmick, Maxwell Mateikis, Meranda Turbak, Mic Stowell, Natalia Berglund, Nicholas Kovatch, Phaedra Odelle, Philip Noyed, Polly Norman, Roger Johnson, Terry Barczak, Toni Gallo

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$5 (members free)

Feel Loneliest When I Was Sent Here

Peter B. Nelson

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Screening and performance opening night @ 8:30pm

Adaptive Ratios

Jonathan Gross

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Kinngait Studios: Printmaking in the Arctic Circle

Heather Igloliorte

Tour and talk: , 5:30 pm

RSVP requested

Fort Courage

Landland (Dan Black, Jessica Seamans)

Opening: , 5:30-8:30 pm