Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 29 of 40 (of 2033 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Todd Norsten

N O W H E R E

September 15 – November 11, 2017

Opening: September 15, 6:30-9:00 pm

Intermedia Arts

2822 Lyndale Ave S, Mpls.

M-F 10-6pm, Sa 12-5pm

Admission: sliding, $3-10 suggested

Tomás Aratti, Electric Machete Studios, Luis Fitch, Jonathan Herrera, Ana Laura Juarez, Dougie Padilla, Melodee Strong, Xavier Tavera

Festival de las Calaveras Art Exhibition

September 21 – November 11, 2017

Opening: September 28, 6:00-9:00 pm

$5 suggested donation

Jodi Reeb

Encircle

October 12 – November 10, 2017

Opening: October 12, 5:30-7:30 pm

Bobby Rogers

The Blacker the Berry

Artist conversation: November 10, 7:00 pm

Kendra Elyse Douglas, Matt Falvey, Jonathan Forrence, Anthony J. Meadows, Matt Mroz, Jordan Olsen, Samantha Rathbun, Angela St. Vrain, Amber White

Nonagon

Opening: November 10, 6:00-9:00 pm

Anthony Warnick; Allison Rose Craver

The Logic Of The Exception; Contain Yourself

October 19 – November 9, 2017

Opening: October 19, 6:00-8:00 pm

Anthony Warnick talk: 10/18, 11:10 am

Lisa Lapinski, Tom Watson

Artist Talk and Performance

Artist talk and musical performance: November 8, 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Lucy Walker, Scott Foundas

Dialogue: Lucy Walker

Artist talk: November 8, 7:30 pm

$15 ($12 members)

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Nikki McComb, Kelsey Olson, Edie Overturf, Jovan Speller, Amanda Wirig

2016/17 Jerome Emerging Artist Fellowship Exhibition

September 29 – November 7, 2017

Opening: October 6, 6:00-8:00 pm

Mara Zoltners, Eddie Wong

(an)Other (to)Gether

October 13 – November 7, 2017

Opening: October 13, 6:00-9:00 pm

Adry Cota, Erik Farseth, Jenn Angell, Jessica Konicek, Jim Hittinger, Kevin McLaughlin, Kimberly Wetzel, Kristen Brown, Laurie Borggreve, Pearl Davis, Robbie Lee Spencer, Sué Jácome

Disquiet

September 29 – November 5, 2017

Opening: September 29, 5:00-7:00 pm

Anna Helm, Lisa Lapinski, Hirsch Perlman

Anna Helm, Lisa Lapinski, Hirsch Perlman

September 16 – November 4, 2017

Opening: September 16, 6:00-8:00 pm

Mark Ostapchuk

Travelers

September 28 – November 4, 2017

Opening: October 7, 6:00-9:00 pm

Lilli Carré, Kim Laughton, Scott Wolniak, Melanie Clemmons, Josh McGarvey, Hunter Jonakin, Sergio García Pérez, Jacob Ciocci, Tomás Pichardo-Espaillat, Ryan Wurst, Zak Loyd, Carrie Gates, Leeza Pritychenko, SWS, Curated by Ryan Wurst

Now Playing

October 6 – November 4, 2017

Opening: October 6, 8:00-11:00 pm

Pete Driessen

Trestle Support Systems

October 25 – November 4, 2017

Opening: October 28, 6:00-9:00 pm

Location: Northern Pacific Railroad Yard, 1511 Northern Pacific Rd, Brainerd. Buses leave Soap at 2pm, 10/28.

Charlie Haumersen, Sarah Faye McPherson, Dylan Nelson, Nicole Thomas

I'm Just Going to Leave This Here

October 10 – November 4, 2017

Opening: October 11, 6:00-9:00 pm

Hannes Brunner

Visiting Artist Talk

Artist talk: November 2, 7:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Cameron Gainer, David Horvitz, Lucky Dragons, Ouecha, Ben Schwartz, Alec Soth, Jo-ey Tang

OOIEE

October 21 – November 2, 2017

Opening: October 21, 6:00-9:00 pm

Various date, times, and locations.

TOPO Gallery

1500 Jackson St NE #133, Mpls.

M-F 10-5pm, Sa 1-5pm & by appt.

Chris Larson

Axonometric / Threshold

September 7 – October 31, 2017

Opening: September 22, 6:00-9:00 pm

Christopher Alday, Maureen Amundson, Fiona Avocado, Robyn S. Awend, Julie Baugnet, Carter Clapsadle, Jennifer Bilton, Sue Bjerke, Nik Bloomfield, Inge Bruggeman, Helen L. Carlson, Anna Cich, Jessi Donaldson, Sorcha Douglas, Abigail Engle, Camille Erickson, Annie Flynn, Madeline Garcia, Cindy Gipple, Tari "TJ" Goerlitz, Georgia A. Greeley, Marvel Grégoire, Frederic Gustafson, Susan Hensel, Ashtyn Hnatek, Emily Hoisington, Erin Holt, Darius Homayounpour, Monica R. Howell, Larsen Husby, Carol Inderieden, Amanda Kaler, Diane Katsiaficas, Karen Kinoshita, Lin Lacy, Sarah Lee, Mary Leikvold, Susan Lowdermilk, Steven McCarthy and Anna Carlson, Jerry McClelland, Evelyn Miller, Raven Miller, William Andrew Myers, Chaz Nove, Sara R. Parr, Debra Plett and Sue Gordon, Sally Power, Joanna Price, Jana Pullman, Emmett Ramstad, Erica Spitzer Rasmussen, Maggie Royce, Wilber "Chip" Schilling, Jennifer A. Schultz, CB Sherlock, Emily Sortor, Stacy Stanley, Richard Stephens, Amber D. Stoner, Samantha Heather Esguerra Toot, Emily Umentum, LaToya Varpness, Melinda Villerius, Angela Hed Vincent, Meg Walsh, Jill Weese, Jody Williams, Katie Williams, Jason Yoh, Sarita Zaleha

Parts of a Whole 4: New Work from MCBA's Artist Community

August 25 – October 29, 2017

Opening: August 25, 6:00-9:00 pm

Areca Roe, Terrence Payne

Feral Fables: O Pioneer & Family Fremds

October 7 – October 29, 2017

Opening: October 7, 7:00-10:00 pm

Joe Sinness

the Flowers

July 20 – October 29, 2017

Opening: July 20, 6:00-9:00 pm

Mohamud Mumin

Sketches of Cedar Riverside

August 12 – October 29, 2017

Opening: August 23, 5:00 pm

Betsy Alwin, Kate Casanova, Jim Dryden, Patrick K. Pryor, Jodi Reeb

Beyond the Canvas

September 16 – October 28, 2017

Opening: September 23, 7:00-9:00 pm

Space 369

2242 University Ave, St Paul

Sa 1-4pm & by appt.

Jennifer Davis, Michael Duffy, Ruthann Godollei, Christopher E. Harrison, Jonathan Herrera, John Schuerman, Sean Smuda

Culture as Weapon

October 20 – October 28, 2017

Opening: October 20, 7:00-9:00 pm

Gallery 71

7161 France Av S, Edina

Sa 1-4pm, & by appt.

Patricia Canelake, Will Bentsen, Jeff Millikan, Jennifer Nevitt

The Things We See

August 12 – October 28, 2017

Opening reception: September 20, 6:30-8:30 pm

Betsy Alwin, Heather Doyle, Allen D. Christen, George Roberts, Rachel Joseph, Bill Jeter (Youth Project), Nikayla Neal, Jeon Neal, Omarion Neal, Margie Rotondo, John Schuerman, Melodee Strong, Sean G. Phillips, David Goldes, Maria Cristina Tavera, Nikki McComb, Kenneth Caldwell, Ashley Fairbanks, Mike Klein, David Ekdahl, Julie Landsman, Marnette Doyle, Jason Ramey, Donny Gettinger, Christopher Alday, Michael Duffy, Jennifer Davis

Art is My Weapon

October 19 – October 27, 2017

Opening: October 19, 7:00-11:00 pm

Frank Gaard, Alexa Horchowski, Jenny Schmid, David Lindberg, Justine Di Fiore, Ryan Fontaine, Xtian Gustafson, Daniel Kaniess, Lachlan Hinwood, Gudrun Lock, Abraham Renko, Sean Smuda

Lake Street Beat

Opening: October 27, 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Domietta Torlasco

This Is an Island: Video Essays by Domietta Torlasco

Video screening: October 26, 7:00 pm

Ifrah Mansour, Aziz Osman, Hassan Nor, Cawo Awa Abdi, Ahmed Yusuf

I Am Somali

Panel Discussion: October 26, 6:00 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Sonia Elizabeth Barrett

Visiting Artist Talk

Artist talk: October 26, 7:00 pm

Salome Asega, Ayodamola Tanimowo Okunseinde

Iyapo Repository

September 22 – October 25, 2017

Opening: September 22, 6:00-9:00 pm

Jefferson Pinder

Visiting Artist Lecture

Artist talk: October 23, 1:00 pm

Mary Lingen

Mary Lingen

September 16 – October 22, 2017

Opens: September 16, 6:00 pm

Alyssa Baguss

Everything from Nowhere

August 28 – October 22, 2017

Artist Talk: September 7, 6:00 pm

Areca Roe, Terrence Payne

Feral Tables

Artist talk and meal: October 22, 3:00-5:00 pm

Please RSVP by Fri, 10/20 via email

Edgar Heap of Birds

Edgar Heap of Birds

September 8 – October 21, 2017

Opening: September 8, 5:00-8:00 pm

Alyssa Baguss, Laurie Van Wieren

North of Your Foot

Hot Air Balloon Performance: October 21, 8:00-9:00 pm

Takes place in the Sports and Recreation Center

?

Collect Call 3: Exploring Art Patronage

September 23 – October 21, 2017

Opening: September 30, 6:00-9:00 pm

Jess Hirsch

Emotional Platings

October 7 – October 21, 2017

1st event: October 7, 2:00 pm

RSVP required. See web site for dates, times, and locations.

Lizzie Wortham

Like A Girl

September 9 – October 20, 2017

Opening: September 9, 6:00-8:00 pm

Erik Madigan Heck

Old Future

September 8 – October 20, 2017

Opening: September 8, 6:00-8:00 pm

Mel Chin, Jay Coogan, Kinji Akagawa

Artist talk

Talk: October 20, 1:15 pm

Miriam Karraker

Works on Paper or Without

Qxiz Editions book launch: October 20, 7:00-9:00 pm

Karin Broos

Still Life: Karin Broos

July 14 – October 20, 2017

Exhibition Preview Party: July 14, 7:00-10:00 pm

$20 ($15 members)

Hilma Ljung

Tilling the Past - Photographs by Hilma Ljung

July 15 – October 20, 2017

Opens: July 15, 10:00 am

Erin Paradis

Impetus of Entanglement

September 15 – October 19, 2017

Opening: September 15, 7:00-10:00 pm

Sangodare (Julia Roxanne Wallace)

Visiting Artist Talk

Artist talk: October 18, 7:00 pm

Michelle Grabner, Jens Hoffman

Front International: Cleveland Triennial for Contemporary Art Curatorial Talk

Talk: October 17, 7:30 pm

Ginny Sims

Six Towns

September 15 – October 15, 2017

Opening: September 15, 7:00-10:00 pm

Previous     20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38       Next