Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 28 of 53 (of 2617 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Soft Features

Joni Van Bockel

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

In the Company of Others

Den-Zell Gilliard

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

"Panic! at the Studio" Senior Art & Design Student Exhibition

Abi Mackey, Molly Dreblow, Olivia Campbell, Phoebe Defenbaugh

Opening: , 4:00 pm

Part 2

Artist Talk

Jacolby Satterwhite

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Temporal Patterns; Garnish

Juliane Shibata; Dan Ibarra

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Cloud of Unknowing

Roman Verostko, Grant D. Taylor, Christiane Paul, Steve Dietz

Panel discussion: , 1:00-2:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Illusion Brought Me Here

Mario García Torres

Opens: , 11:00 AM

100 Years and Counting;

Artists from the Minnesota Museum of American Art collection

First night preview party: , 6:30-10:00 pm

$300

Shifting Baselines

Ruthann Godollei, Teréz Iacovino, Mike Marks

Opening: , 6:00-8:30 pm

The Color Series: Part II, Red

Betsy Ruth Byers, Kate Casanova, Jil Evans, Jodi Reeb, Cameron Zebrun, Patrick K. Pryor

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

The Material Out of Which Countries are Made

Ellie Kingsbury

Opening: , 5:30-7:30 pm

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Susan Cross, Tamsie Ringler, Piotr Szyhalski

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

Radio Amateur Ensemble

Anton Kats

Open Studio: , 4:30-6:30 pm

Additional Open Studio 1/29, 4:30-6:30pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Recontextualized: The Covered Wagon

Michael Wilson, James Cruze

Screening/performance: , 7:00 pm

$10 ($8 members) Part of “INDIgenesis: GEN2” series (see Walker web site) 2/15-3/9

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Love Tapes

Wendy Clarke

Opens: , 5:00 pm

Plays on loop

ISIS is Not

Shiloh Clamons

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

1/26 3-5pm: interactive art-making workshop for children

"Panic! at the Studio" Senior Art & Design Student Exhibition

Alyssa Norby, Anna Hultgren, Grace Skaggs, Lizzy Hankerson, Megan Olson

Opening: , 4:00 pm

Part 1

Shattersquelch; The Utmost Natural

Hannah Piper Burns; Ryan Fontaine

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Prints On Ice 2018

Megan Anderson, Nancy Ariza, Kristin Bickal, Josh Bindewald, Lynnette Black, Nancy Bolan, James Boyd Brent, Emma Brunette, Meg Bussey, Pamela Carberry, Christine Cosentino, Zach Cramer, Claudia Danielson, Mike Elko, Tyler Green, Molly Hanrahan, Janet Higgins, Therese Krupp, Matthew Kunes, Emily Marsolek, Sarah Mering, Carl Nanoff, Austin Nash, Sam Orosz, John Pearson, Jeremy Piller, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Amy Sands, Cathy Spengler, Grace Sippy, Nicole Soley, Clara Ueland

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Tamara Aupaumut | Jeremy Pomani

Tamara Aupaumut, Jeremy Pomani

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Invisible Light

Alison Feik, Allen Christian, Anthony Chapin, Brianna Capra, Brent Gonyea, Ephraim Cruz Eusebio, Erin Lavelle, Mackenzie Owens, Matthew Frieling

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

The Utmost Natural

Ryan Fontaine, Shelia Dickinson

Artist conversation: , 7:00 pm

Conversation on Photography, Empathy & Historical Memory

Dawoud Bey, Casey Riley

Artist talk: , 6:30 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

The Causality of Hesitance

Mario García Torres, Alan Page, Gabino Rodríguez, Francisco Barreiro

Performance: , 6:30 pm

Anat Shinar's Jane Fonda's Workout

Anat Shinar

Performance: , 6:00 pm

Radio Amateur Ensemble

Anton Kats

Vinyl Launch: , 4:30-8:00 pm

Horse Nation of the Očhéthi Šakówiŋ

See web site

Opens: , 11:00 am

raw

Wendy Fernstrum, Georgia A. Greeley, Marvel Grégoire, Karen Kinoshita, Monica Edwards Larson, Raven Miller, Charles Nove, Paul Nylander, Bridget O'Malley, CB Sherlock, Emily Umentum

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Wintertide 2019

Katayoun Amjadi, Hallie Bahn, Leslie Barlow, Moira Bateman, Kendall Bohn, Brian Bolden, Heather Cole, Emily Donovan, Philipo Dyauli, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Nicholas Harper, Christopher Harrison, Suzanne Howe, Rock Johnson, Caitlin Karolczak, Reggie LeFlore, Steve Ozone, Kimberlee Roth, Tressa Sularz, Russ White

Opening: , 7:00-11:00 pm

Conversation with Jurors: 2/1 7pm

Absentia: Abandoned Past

Laura Migliorino

Opening: , 4:00-6:00 pm

Underpinning

Hallie Bahn, Heather Lamanno

Closing reception: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Walker Dialogue

Luca Guadagnino, Scott Foundas

Artist conversation: , 8:00 pm

$15 ($12 members)

Visiting Artist Lecture

Claudia Hart

Artist talk: , 1:00 pm

Wintertide 2019

Katie Garrett, Robyne Robinson, John Schuerman, Witt Siasoco, Katayoun Amjadi, Hallie Bahn, Leslie Barlow, Moira Bateman, Kendall Bohn, Brian Bolden, Heather Cole, Emily Donovan, Philipo Dyauli, Marjorie Fedyszyn, Nicholas Harper, Christopher Harrison, Suzanne Howe, Rock Johnson, Caitlin Karolczak, Reggie LeFlore, Steve Ozone, Kimberlee Roth, Tressa Sularz, Russ White

Juror Conversation: , 7:00 pm

Conversation with Jurors: 2/1, 7pm

Payne Avenue: Portrait of a Community

Stephan F. Kistler

Opening: , 5:00-7:30 pm

Artist Talk

Juliane Shibata

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

Art at 801

801 Washington Ave N. Mpls.

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Westy Copeland, Shun Jie Yong, Arianne Zager, Olli Johnson

Westy Copeland, Shun Jie Yong, Arianne Zager, Olli Johnson

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

MCBA/Jerome Book Arts Fellowships Series XIV

Cathy Ryan, Ioana Stoian, Peng Wu & Jammo Xu

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

The Curious Case Of Mary Toft; Deflector

Amelia Biewald; Tim Tozer

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Artist Talk

Meiro Koizumi

Artist talk: , 2:00 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Art at 801

801 Washington Ave N. Mpls.

Sa 12-4pm & by appt.

Westy Copeland, Shun Jie Yong, Arianne Zager, Olli Johnson

Westy Copeland, Shun Jie Yong, Arianne Zager, Olli Johnson

Artists talk: , 1:00 pm

Liminal

Lucie Biros, Ash Kensley, Remedy Rook, Agata Wang , Sharyn Morrow, Emme Mandara, Dani Livingston, Syd Meyer, Samantha Leopold-Sullivan, Marty McConnell, Lucy Comer, Nancy Valentine, Lara Neel, Jana Komaritsa, Whittney A. Streeter, Martzia Thometz, Teresa Audet, Carla Alexandra Rodriguez, Bethany Grabert, Jeanine Malec, Nikki Vance, Alice Ferox, Sarah M. Holm, Freyja Patton, Harmony Neal, Olie Schminkey, Allison Carr Waechter, Pat Dorsey Nanoff, Alicia De La Cruz, Emily Umentum, Emily Fritze - HexaHouse, Kara Faye Gregory, Nicole Sara Simpkins, Julia Merle-Smith

Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm

Get Lucky

Alyssa Baguss, Amelia Biewald, Rachel Breen, Andrea Carlson, Tara Costello, Jennifer Davis, Pete Driessen, Preston Drum, Andy Ducett, Mara Duvra, Aaron Dysart, Christi Furnas, Toni Gallo, Mary Gibney, Greg Gossel, Lindsy Halleckson, Christopher Harrison, Sophia Heymans, Alison Hiltner, Syed Hosain, Joshua Huyser, Kate Iverson, Shun Jie Yong, Brett Kallusky, Heather Lamanno, Tiffany Lange, Bobby Marines, Rollin Marquette & Shannon McElree, Rob McBroom, Shelly Mosman, Kelly O'Brien, Terrence Payne, Ashely Peifer, Alex M Petersen, David Rathman, Amy Rice, Gregory Rose, Christopher Selleck, Joe Sinness, David Sollie, Alec Soth, Alanna Stapleton, Michael Sweere, Karl Unnasch, Megan Vossler

Fundraiser: , 7:00-11:00 pm

$50/$60/$65 (member/non/door)

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Yes, and the body has memory…

Leah Edelman-Brier, Lorena Molina, Carla Alexandra Rodriguez, Rikki Wright

Soft opening: , 12:00-4:00 pm

Collecting African American Art on Paper

Myrtis Bedolla, Dennis Michael Jon

Discussion: , 6:30 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Native Futures

Dakota Hoska, Joe Horse Capture

Conversation: , 6:30 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Yes, and the body has memory…

Leah Edelman-Brier, Lorena Molina, Carla Alexandra Rodriguez, Rikki Wright

Catalog launch and public discussion: , 6:30 pm

McKnight Artist Resident Talk

Alessandro Gallo

Artist talk: , 6:00 pm

My Penis

Lutz Bacher

Opening: , 7:00-9:00 pm

(Installation by Justin Schlepp will also be on view)

antibook neonevvconcrrrretistas e ffffffuturrrrristas

Jean-Michel Wicker

Opening: , 6:00-8:00 pm

Extended. Artist talk 11/10 @ 6pm