Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 28 of 43 (of 2150 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

The Other Is the Mirror of the Self

Frankie Castillo, Zoe Cinel, Yuta Uchida, Shun Yong, Peng Wu

March 12 – April 1, 2018

Reception: March 23, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

Two Spaces, Two Shows

see web site

February 3 – March 31, 2018

Opening: February 3, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Minor Bodies

Karen Sherman

March 8 – March 31, 2018

Opening: March 8, 2018, 7:00-10:00 pm

Flux; Originally

Laura Stack; Elaine Rutherford

March 3 – March 31, 2018

Closing reception: March 31, 2018, 7:00-10:00 pm

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

No Creature Loves An Empty Space

Ginny Sims

March 9 – March 31, 2018

Opening: March 9, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

No Creature Loves An Empty Space

Ginny Sims

Artist Conversation: March 31, 2018, 4:00-5:00 pm

Undergraduate Scholarship Awards

Chase Barney, Pearl Davis, Gabriel Timmreck, Harriet Matzdorf, Taylor Robers, Austin Ruport, Brittany Stafford, Edward Weinstine, Jiamu Wu

March 9 – March 31, 2018

Opening: March 8, 2018, 5:00-7:00 pm

Bootlegger Film Series

Film screening: March 31, 2018, 7:00 pm

Parts

Michael Kareken

February 24 – March 31, 2018

Opening and book launch: February 24, 2018, 2:00-5:00 pm

Compass: Finding Direction from the Natural World

Claudia Danielson, Monica Edwards Larson, Marvel Gregoire, Amanda Kaler, Mary Leikvold, Cathy Ryan, Keith Taylor

February 10 – March 30, 2018

Opening: February 16, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

Man and Woman at (Art)Work

Dan Stallsworth, Tiranke Sidime

March 2 – March 30, 2018

Opening: March 2, 2018, 5:00-8:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Patricia Olynyk

Artist lecture: March 30, 2018, 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Beyond the Guest Appearance: Continuity, Self-Determination, and Commitment to Contemporary Native Arts

Nicholas Galanin, Ashley Holland, Candice Hopkins, Steven Loft, Dyani White Hawk

Panel discussion: March 29, 2018, 7:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Nicholas Galanin

Artist lecture: March 28, 2018, 7:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Cecilia Aldarondo, Jane Blocker

Film screening and discussion: March 26, 2018, 7:00 pm

Relay Relay

Chantal Pavageaux, Sonya Berlovitz, Kimberly Richardson, Trevor Bowen, Maia Maiden, Alan Mure, Anjanie Da Artist, Ben Obi, Karen Sherman, Samantha Johns, Emmett Ramstad, Martin Gonzales, Masanari Kawahara, Akiko Ostlund, E.G. Bailey, Rebekah Crisanta de Ybarra, Eric Larson, Rosy Simas, Rhiana Yazzie, Saymoukda Duangphouxay Vongsay

March 24 – March 25, 2018

Starts: March 24, 2018, 9:30 am

$10 ($8 students) 3/24 9:30am-11pm; 3/25 10:30am-7pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #27

Katelyn Farstad, Coral Saucedo

March 24 – March 25, 2018

Opening: March 24, 2018, 7:00-11:00 pm

Conversation with the artists 3/25, 3pm

New Suburban Mysteries

Carolyn Swiszcz

February 9 – March 24, 2018

Opening: February 9, 2018, 6:30-9:00 pm

Politics of Weeds

Bo Zheng, Diane Willow

February 20 – March 24, 2018

Opening: February 23, 2018, 7:00-10:00 pm

Eyes Should Be Washed

Katayoun Amjadi, Rachel Breen, Sayge Caroll, Mara Duvra, Nooshin Hakim, Edie Overturf, Christina Schmid, Aki Shibata, Maria Cristina Tavera

February 9 – March 23, 2018

Opening: February 9, 2018, 7:00-10:00 pm

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Pao Houa Her, Caroline Kent, Andria Hickey

Talk: March 23, 2018, 6:30 pm

Heritage; Interspace

Alonso Sierralta; John-Mark Schlink

February 15 – March 22, 2018

Opening: February 15, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

Intersection: Art and Place

Lily Yeh

Artist talk: March 22, 2018, 7:00 pm

In partnership with Minneapolis College of Art and Design, the University of Minnesota Department of Landscape Architecture, and the Minneapolis Parks Foundation.

Parts

Michael Kareken, Christopher Atkins

Gallery talk: March 22, 2018, 7:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Jeffrey Dell

Artist lecture: March 20, 2018, 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm.
Now open

Adiós Utopia: Dreams and Deceptions in Cuban Art Since 1950

Alejandro Aguilera, Santiago (Chago) Armada, Alexandre Arrechea, José Bedia, Tania Bruguera, Alejandro Campins, Iván Capote, Yoan Capote, Carlos Rodríguez Cárdenas, Los Carpinteros, Mario Carreño, Javier Castro, Jeanette Chávez, Raúl Cordero, Salvador Corratgé, Arturo Cuenca, Sandu Darie, Felipe Dulzaides, Antonia Eiriz, Ricardo G. Elías, Juan Francisco Elso, Tomás Esson, Antonio Eligio Fernández (Tonel), José A. Figueroa, Raúl Corral Forna (Raúl Corrales), René Francisco, Carlos Garaicoa, Flavio Garciandía, Alejandro González, Alberto Díaz Gutiérrez (Alberto Korda), Carmen Herrera, Mario García Joya (Mayito), Glenda León, Pedro Álvarez López, Alexis Leyva Machado (Kcho), Carlos Martiel, Raúl Martínez, José Mijares, Esterio Segura Mora, Servando Cabrera Moreno, Reynier Leyva Novo, Glexis Novoa, Pedro de Oraá, Ernesto Oroza, Luis Martínez Pedro, Umberto Peña, Manuel Piña, Eduardo Ponjuán, Wilfredo Prieto, Sandra Ramos, Fernando Rodríguez, Lázaro Saavedra, Loló Soldevilla, Rafael Soriano, Leandro Soto, José Ángel Toirac

November 11 – March 18, 2018

Opens: November 11, 2017, 1:00 pm

Artist Talks, 1 and 3 pm

Birth Project: Born Again; After: Birth

Judy Chicago; Amber Cobb, Orly Cogan, Susan Gilbert, Maria Hernandez, Jess Larson, Tracy Otten, Jennifer Pettus, Libby Rowe & Andrew Leo Stansbury, Martha Russo, Suzanna Scott, Colleen Toledano, Sarah Spencer White

February 3 – March 18, 2018

Opening: February 3, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

Empty Places: Abandoned Spaces

see web site

February 23 – March 17, 2018

Opening: February 23, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Minor Bodies

Karen Sherman, Philip Bither

Artist Conversation: March 15, 2018, 7:00 pm

Spore Count; Not to Reason Why

GM Keaton; Eric Ruby

WOPOZI issue launch: March 13, 2018, 8:00-10:00 pm

2018 Minnesota Book Artist Award

Erica Spitzer Rasmussen

January 30 – March 13, 2018

Closing reception: March 9, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

Bad Neighbor

Nicole Hoekstra, Miranda Brandon, Heather Acerro, Andrés Pérez, Donna Weispfenning, Christopher Selleck, Shana Brownell, Henry Fuguitt

February 9 – March 11, 2018

Opening: February 9, 2018, 5:00-7:00 pm

RSVP on Facebook

Tell Me How the Light Gets In

Chris Cinque

February 22 – March 11, 2018

Reception: March 7, 2018, 5:30-8:00 pm

No Claim: Assimilation, Integration and Adaptation

Steve Ozone

February 1 – March 10, 2018

Opening: February 3, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

I Want to Live under You

Julia Hicks

February 23 – March 9, 2018

Opening: February 23, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

Artist performances: 2/23, 3/9 @ 7:30 pm; 2/24, 3/3 @ 4:30

To Those Mad, Sick, Crip Selves

Johanna Hedva

Reading: March 8, 2018, 7:00 pm

Co-presented with FD13 and Triple Canopy

Visiting Artist Lecture

Steven Woloshen

Artist talk: March 8, 2018, 1:00-2:00 pm

Everything Was New: The Arts Core Program for Women at the College of St. Catherine, 1975-1976

Carole Fisher, Terri Hawthorne, Sandra Menefee Taylor, Patricia Olson

Panel discussion: March 7, 2018, 7:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #26

Joseph Buckley, Sara Coffin, Cindy Ji Hye Kim

March 3 – March 4, 2018

Opening: March 3, 2018, 7:00 pm

Conversation with the artists 3/4, 3pm

MCAD Gallery

2501 Stevens Ave, Mpls.

M-F 9-8pm, Sa 9-5pm, Su 12-5pm

Stream Capture

Aram Barthol, David Bowen, Tega Brain, Nicky Case, Gottfried Haider, Claudia Heart, Catarina Lee, Jan Robert Leegte, Sara Ludy, Martin O'Leary, Eva Papamargariti, Katie Rose Pipkin, David Reuter, Helmut Smits, Clarissa Tossin, Mark Tribe

January 16 – March 4, 2018

Opening: January 19, 2018, 6:00-8:00 pm

Hellmouth

Ruthann Godollei

January 26 – March 4, 2018

Opening: January 26, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Seeing Voices

Jane Wunrow

February 3 – March 3, 2018

Opening: February 3, 2018, 7:00-11:00 pm

$5

Seeing Voices

Jane Wunrow

Artist talk: March 3, 2018, 2:00-4:00 pm

Shifting Proximity

Amy Tillotson, Greg De Grace

February 10 – March 3, 2018

Opening: February 10, 2018, 4:00-7:00 pm

Pictures by Mike Lynch: 1955-2017

Mike Lynch

January 20 – March 3, 2018

Opening: January 20, 2018, 2:00-5:00 pm

Bathing (Drunkenness)

Patrick Staff

Performance: March 1, 2018, 7:00-9:00 pm

Sponsored by FD13

The Political Print

Ruthann Godollei, Sam Gould, Aaron Johnson-Ortiz

Public Discussion: March 1, 2018, 7:00-9:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Matthew Shlian

Artist talk: March 1, 2018, 1:00-2:00 pm

Portraits

Joe Sinness

February 10 – February 27, 2018

Opening: February 10, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

An Exhibition in Honor of Suzy Greenberg

Jonathan Aller, Hallie Bahn, Sishir Bommakanti, Rachael Bonebright, Jodie Burke, María José Castillo, Zoe Cinel, Heather Lamanno, Jordan Moen, Grace Olson, Aries Qian, Anika Schneider, Alanna Stapleton, Yuta Uchida, Wenjin Yao, Shun Yong

February 10 – February 27, 2018

Opening: February 10, 2018, 6:00-9:00 pm

Previous     19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37       Next