Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 26 of 42 (of 2078 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

A Performance in Honor of Mays

Essma Imady

Performance: April 19, 7:00 pm

Part of the exhibition "Thicker than Water"

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

Drawing Residency Open Studios/Preview

Autumn Higgins, Jim Hittinger, Alannah Luger-Guillaume, Josh McGarvey, Sarah Nelson, Erin Paradis, Ashely Peifer, Alex Petersen, Kristen Sanders, Kate Sheldon, Alexis Stiteler, Brittany Trushin

April 28 – April 19, 2018

Opening/preview: April 28, 1:00-5:00 pm

Open hours for this show: Sa 1-5pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Justine Johnson & Bobby Zokaites

Artists lecture: April 19, 7:00 pm

Collected Vessels

Lauren Roche

Artist talk: April 18, 7:00 pm

You Are Here

Emma Brunette, Kourtney Culver, Rachel Dallman, Emma Eubanks, Liza Gorman-Baer, Autumn Higgins, Andrea Meisner, Alexis Miller, Jasmine Peck, Miles Phillips, Sophie Weber

April 5 – April 18, 2018

Reception: April 7, 7:00-10:00 pm

All-Student Juried Art Exhibition 2018

See web site for artists.

April 9 – April 18, 2018

Reception: April 10, 4:30-6:00 pm

The Needle and the Larynx; Worst Gift

Marianna Simnett

Screening: April 18, 7:00 pm

Sponsored by FD13. Book your free place: fd13residency.org

Landscape: What Is It and Does It Shape Us?

Sally Johnson, Christopher Atkins, Betsy Ruth Byers, Shannon Estlund, Diane Hellekson

Panel discussion: April 18, 7:00-9:00 pm

Northern Clay Center

2424 Franklin Ave E, Mpls.

T-W/F-Sa 10-6pm, Th 10-7pm, Su 12-4pm. Galleries open by appt.

McKnight Resident Artist Talk

Linda Cordell

Artist talk: April 17, 6:00 pm

Cascarónes; Untitled 14

Bobby Marines; Lamia Abukhadra, Wen-Li Chen, Justine Di Fiore, Mara Duvra, Lisa Gordillo, Ralph Hanggi Jr., Chris Heidman, Caitlin Karolczak, Dana LeMoine, Yijia Li, Brady McLearen, Edie Overturf, Lindsay Splichal, Dustin Steuck, Mic Stowell, Nishiki Sugawara-Beda, Forrest Wasko

March 10 – April 15, 2018

Opening: March 10, 6:00-9:00 pm

Close Encounters

Zachary Betts

March 16 – April 15, 2018

Opening: March 16, 7:00-10:00 pm

Exit Strategy, New Paintings

Tim Tozer, Dan Mason

March 10 – April 14, 2018

Opening: March 10, 2:00-5:00 pm

Collected Vessels

Lauren Roche

March 9 – April 14, 2018

Opening: March 9, 6:00-9:00 pm

7 Warrior Women

Kristi Abbott, Yuya Negishi, Sarah Epperson

Artist talk: April 14, 2:00-4:00 pm

Artist Talk

Brad Kahlhamer, Christopher Atkins

Artist talk: April 11, 7:00 pm

Co-presented by the MMAA and Bockley Gallery

Bring Her Home: Stolen Daughters of Turtle Island

Shan Goshorn, Luzene Hill, Laura Youngbird, Kayeri Akweks, Hillary Kempenich, Chholing Taha, Cara Romero, and more

February 2 – April 10, 2018

Opening: February 2, 6:00-8:00 pm

Cold Open

Kenneth Tam

December 23 – April 8, 2018

Opens: December 23, 10:00 am

Minutiae; Myth

Elizabeth Garvey; Terri Wentzka, Amy Rea (poems)

March 10 – April 7, 2018

Opening: March 10, 4:00-6:00 pm

My grandfather turned into a tiger

Pao Houa Her

February 10 – April 7, 2018

Opening: February 10, 6:00-8:00 pm

Gallery 71

7161 France Av S, Edina

Sa 1-4pm, & by appt.

Situations

Mary Bergs, Anne George, Shana Kaplow, Paula McCartney

Artist talk: April 7, 1:00-3:00 pm

Let's Go!

Ellsworth Kelly, Mouttea Murad, Drew Peterson, Agnes Story, Ai Weiwei, Ryan Hughes, Jeff Koons, Lauren Roche, Caroline Kent, Entity Editions, Julie Mehretu, Herbert Bayer, David Rathman, Sonja Peterson, Julie Buffalohead, William Kentridge, Michael Craig-Martin, Takashi Murakami, Pamela Carberry, Richard Prince, Darren Almond, Alyssa Baguss, Joan Mitchell, Joan Miró, Sam Durant, Sabina Ott, Willie Cole, Jim Hodges, Todd Norsten, Clarence Morgan, Lisa Nankivil, Carter, Mungo Thomson, Carlos Amoreles, Highpoint Editions and many more

January 25 – April 7, 2018

Opening: January 25, 5:30-8:30 pm

Books: Altered Language Dictionary

Vesna Kittelson

March 1 – April 6, 2018

Opening: March 3, 6:00-8:00 pm

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Tia-Simone Gardner, Jay Heikes, Jamillah James

Talk: April 6, 6:30 pm

Desire to Explore

Keeyonna Fox

March 26 – April 5, 2018

Artist talk: April 5, 5:30-7:00 pm

Close Encounters

Zachary Betts, Charles Matson-Lume

Artist talk: April 5, 7:00-8:30 pm

Microcinema #3: The Beetles Were Right

Gisell Calderón, Eve Gutzman, Laura Iancu, Christopher Lange, Sarah Olander, Nanne Sorvøld

Video screening: April 4, 7:30 pm

Sponsored by Altered Esthetics. RSVP on FB

Gallery 360

3011 W 50th St, Mpls.

M-W, S 10-6pm, Th 10-8pm, Su 12-5pm

Birds of a Feather

Dick Brewer, Al Wadzinski

March 3 – April 1, 2018

Opening: March 3, 7:00-10:00 pm

The Other Is the Mirror of the Self

Frankie Castillo, Zoe Cinel, Yuta Uchida, Shun Yong, Peng Wu

March 12 – April 1, 2018

Reception: March 23, 6:00-8:00 pm

Two Spaces, Two Shows

see web site

February 3 – March 31, 2018

Opening: February 3, 6:00-9:00 pm

Minor Bodies

Karen Sherman

March 8 – March 31, 2018

Opening: March 8, 7:00-10:00 pm

Flux; Originally

Laura Stack; Elaine Rutherford

March 3 – March 31, 2018

Closing reception: March 31, 7:00-10:00 pm

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

No Creature Loves An Empty Space

Ginny Sims

March 9 – March 31, 2018

Opening: March 9, 6:00-9:00 pm

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

No Creature Loves An Empty Space

Ginny Sims

Artist Conversation: March 31, 4:00-5:00 pm

Undergraduate Scholarship Awards

Chase Barney, Pearl Davis, Gabriel Timmreck, Harriet Matzdorf, Taylor Robers, Austin Ruport, Brittany Stafford, Edward Weinstine, Jiamu Wu

March 9 – March 31, 2018

Opening: March 8, 5:00-7:00 pm

Bootlegger Film Series

Film screening: March 31, 7:00 pm

Parts

Michael Kareken

February 24 – March 31, 2018

Opening and book launch: February 24, 2:00-5:00 pm

Compass: Finding Direction from the Natural World

Claudia Danielson, Monica Edwards Larson, Marvel Gregoire, Amanda Kaler, Mary Leikvold, Cathy Ryan, Keith Taylor

February 10 – March 30, 2018

Opening: February 16, 6:00-8:00 pm

Man and Woman at (Art)Work

Dan Stallsworth, Tiranke Sidime

March 2 – March 30, 2018

Opening: March 2, 5:00-8:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Patricia Olynyk

Artist lecture: March 30, 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm. Galleries temporarily closed.

Beyond the Guest Appearance: Continuity, Self-Determination, and Commitment to Contemporary Native Arts

Nicholas Galanin, Ashley Holland, Candice Hopkins, Steven Loft, Dyani White Hawk

Panel discussion: March 29, 7:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Nicholas Galanin

Artist lecture: March 28, 7:00 pm

Visiting Artists and Critics Program

Cecilia Aldarondo, Jane Blocker

Film screening and discussion: March 26, 7:00 pm

Relay Relay

Chantal Pavageaux, Sonya Berlovitz, Kimberly Richardson, Trevor Bowen, Maia Maiden, Alan Mure, Anjanie Da Artist, Ben Obi, Karen Sherman, Samantha Johns, Emmett Ramstad, Martin Gonzales, Masanari Kawahara, Akiko Ostlund, E.G. Bailey, Rebekah Crisanta de Ybarra, Eric Larson, Rosy Simas, Rhiana Yazzie, Saymoukda Duangphouxay Vongsay

March 24 – March 25, 2018

Starts: March 24, 9:30 am

$10 ($8 students) 3/24 9:30am-11pm; 3/25 10:30am-7pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Yeah Maybe #27

Katelyn Farstad, Coral Saucedo

March 24 – March 25, 2018

Opening: March 24, 7:00-11:00 pm

Conversation with the artists 3/25, 3pm

New Suburban Mysteries

Carolyn Swiszcz

February 9 – March 24, 2018

Opening: February 9, 6:30-9:00 pm

Politics of Weeds

Bo Zheng, Diane Willow

February 20 – March 24, 2018

Opening: February 23, 7:00-10:00 pm

Eyes Should Be Washed

Katayoun Amjadi, Rachel Breen, Sayge Caroll, Mara Duvra, Nooshin Hakim, Edie Overturf, Christina Schmid, Aki Shibata, Maria Cristina Tavera

February 9 – March 23, 2018

Opening: February 9, 7:00-10:00 pm

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Pao Houa Her, Caroline Kent, Andria Hickey

Talk: March 23, 6:30 pm

Heritage; Interspace

Alonso Sierralta; John-Mark Schlink

February 15 – March 22, 2018

Opening: February 15, 6:00-8:00 pm

Intersection: Art and Place

Lily Yeh

Artist talk: March 22, 7:00 pm

In partnership with Minneapolis College of Art and Design, the University of Minnesota Department of Landscape Architecture, and the Minneapolis Parks Foundation.

Previous     17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35       Next