Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 26 of 39 (of 1977 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Marvel Grégoire, Regula Russelle with Raven Miller, CB Sherlock; Mark Morelli

Natural World, Human Culture; Chelsea, MA: All America City

January 11 – February 8, 2018

Opening: January 11, 6:00-8:00 pm

Gudrun Lock

While We Were Sleeping

December 15 – February 5, 2018

Opening: December 15, 7:00-9:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm. Timed tickets required

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Nairy Baghramian

Déformation Professionnelle

September 7 – February 4, 2018

Opening and a Walkthrough: September 7, 6:00 pm

Mary Simon-Casati, Dr. Liliya Williams, Dr. Kerry Morgan, Dr. Jennifer Manion

Smashing the Invisible

Panel discussion: February 3, 1:00-3:00 pm

Alyssa Baguss, Eric William Carroll and Wil Natzel, Coffee House Press, Ben Moren, Plus/And (Amanda Lovelee, Emily Stover), Robin Schwartzman, Pramila Vasudevan, Pedro Lander, Emily Gastineau, DaNCEBUMS, Daily Tous Les Jours, Marina Zurkow, Paul Paradiso

Illuminate South Loop

February 1 – February 3, 2018

Opens: February 1, 5:00-10:00 pm

2/2-3, 5-10 pm; 2/3, 4-10pm

Ashley Adams

Beauty and Love

January 5 – February 2, 2018

Opening: January 17, 5:00-7:30

John Schuerman

The Human Anomaly

January 29 – February 2, 2018

Opening: January 25, 5:00-7:30 pm

Leslie Grant, Alexa Horochowski, Rini Yun Keagy

Land Body Industry

Panel Discussion: February 1, 7:00-8:00 pm

Sheila Pepe

Artist Talk

Artist talk: February 1, 6:30 pm

Juliane Shibata

Artist Talk

Artist talk: January 31, 6:00 pm

Samara Golden

Visiting Artist Lecture

Artist talk: January 30, 1:00-2:00 pm

Nicole Houff, Aaron Wittkamper, Philip Noyed

Nicole Houff, Aaron Wittkamper and Philip Noyed

October 14 – January 28, 2018

Opening: October 14, 6:00-9:00 pm

Tara Costello; Ashely Peifer

Fuse; surprise party

January 6 – January 28, 2018

Opening: January 13, 6:00-9:00 pm

Nicole Houff, Aaron Wittkamper, Philip Noyed

Nicole Houff, Aaron Wittkamper and Philip Noyed

Artist talk: January 27, 1:00-3:00 pm

Gallery 71

7161 France Av S, Edina

Sa 1-4pm, & by appt.

Rachel Breen, Valerie Jenkins, Brett Kallusky, Andrea Shaker

Particularities

November 4 – January 27, 2018

Opening: November 8, 6:30-8:30 pm

Kathryn Nobbe

Athena's Armor: Meditations On Shielding

December 21 – January 27, 2018

Opening: January 6, 6:00-9:00 pm

Mary Simon-Casati, Dr. Liliya Williams

Smashing the Invisible

Artist talk: January 27, 1:00-3:00 pm

De'von Anderson, Gabe Chang-Deutsch, Shaw Handley, Alize Olson, Zöe Pettit, George Yellow

Mazinaakizige: American Indian Teen Photography Project

December 15 – January 26, 2018

Opening: December 15, 5:00-8:00 pm

Artist talk at 6:30 pm

Shun Jie Yong

Occupations

January 15 – January 26, 2018

Opening: January 19, 6:00-9:00 pm

AMTK, Joe Sinness, Sheila Wagner, Lindsay Rhyner, Erin Paradis, Kristin Van Loon, Ryan Fontaine, Dietrich Sieling, Samantha French, Lauren Roche, Terez Iacovino, Jim Hittinger, Christopher Corey Allen, Erin Smith, Tynan Kerr, Jonathan Kaiser, Andrew Mazorol, Michael Johnson, Katelyn Farstad, Alexis Stiteler, Jaime Carrera, Ginny Sims, Brady McLearen, Tom Sachs, Jasmine Peck, Casey Van Loon, Jeff Fontaine, Samual Weinberg

Collecting Art

December 9 – January 22, 2018

Opening: December 9, 7:00-10:000 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Jonathan Herrera, Sanford Mirling, Emmett Ramstad, Tamsie Ringler

Yeah Maybe #24

January 20 – January 21, 2018

Opening: January 20, 6:00-11:00 pm

Conversation with the artists 1/21, 3pm

Sara Cwynar

Image Model Muse

September 14 – January 20, 2018

Opens: September 14, 10:00 am

Silke Otto-Knapp

Bühnenbilder

November 17 – January 20, 2018

Opening: November 17, 6:00-8:00 pm

Josh Bindewald, Lynnette Black, Nancy Bolan, Lynn Bollman, James Body Brent, Meg Bussey, Pam Carberry, Soren Carlson-Donohoe, Eric Carroll, Christine Cosentino, Claudia Danielson, Lydia Diemer, Mike Elko, Grace Filek, Sally Gordon, Tyler Green, Molly Hanrahan, Janet Higgins, Tom Hollenback, Bridget Kranz, Therese Krupp, Sarah Mering, Carl Nanoff, Austin Nash, Eileen Rieman-Schaut, Alex Rush, Kurt Seaberg, Nicole Soley, Cathy Spengler, Clara Ueland

Prints on Ice: The 32nd Co-op Exhibition

December 1 – January 20, 2018

Opening: December 1, 6:30-9:00 pm

Alyssa Baguss, Erik Benson, Anna Biedenbender, Amelia Biewald, Rachel Breen, Andrea Carlson, Jaron Childs, Jay Coogan, Tara Costello, Jennifer Davis, Pete Driessen, Aaron Dysart, Christi Furnas, Toni Gallo, Mary Gibney, Ruthann Godollei, Greg Gossel, Lindsy Halleckson, Christopher Harrison, Pao Her, Sophia Heymans, Alison Hiltner, Syed Hosain, Joshua Huyser, Kate Iverson, Brett Kallusky, Allegra Lockstadt, Rollin Marquette and Shannen McElree, Rob McBroom, Paula McCartney and Melanie Pankau, Shawn McNulty, Britt Omann, Terrence Payne, Alex M Petersen, David Rathman, Amy Rice, Erika Ritzel, Gregory Rose, Christopher Selleck, Joe Sinness, David Sollie, Carolyn Swiszcz, Liza Sylvestre, Megan Vossler, Margaret Wall-Romana, Michon Weeks, Russ White

Get Lucky 2018: SooVAC's Annual Fundraising Gala

Annual Fundraising Gala: January 20, 7:00-11:00 pm

$60 advance/$65 at the door

Flora Wiegmann; Silke Otto-Knapp

Watching from the Wings; Bühnenbilder

Performance and Conversation: January 20, 4:00 pm

Meghan Murphy, Daren Hill, Aaron Johnson Ortiz, Donald Thomas, Aaron Rosenblum, Ricardo Levins Morales, Nikki Mccomb, Erik Farseth, John Steitz, Tori Hong, Katrina Knutson, Sarah Swanson, Mattie Weiss, Melanie Stovall, Jordan Hamilton, Angelia Guthrie, Mackenzie Owens, Chamidika Wanduragala, Heather Lou, Uche Iroegbu, Nancy Musinguzi, Taylor Evans, Sophea Ek, Arianna Nason, Ashley Fairbanks, Sean Earl, Jimmy Longoria, Rebecca Wynia, Sunshine Joy Hedlund, Olivia Levins Holden and Nell Pierce

dream world: art and resistance iii (art showcase)

Opening, with film screening, music, and spoken word: January 20, 7:00 pm

Jennifer Nevitt

Sans Terre

Artist Talk: January 18, 7:00 pm

Kenneth Tam, Gabriel Ritter

Cold Open

Artist talk: January 18, 6:30 pm

$10 ($5 members)

SPNN (St. Paul Neighborhood Network)

Hmong Pioneers, Honoring the First Wave

Documentary film screening: January 18, 7:00 pm

Richard Tsong-Taatarii

Lakota Resistance: The Bison, the Horse, and the River

November 17 – January 14, 2018

Opening: November 17, 7:00 pm

Artist talk 11/17, 6pm

Meg Ojala; Joshua Cunningham

From the Bog; Driftless

December 2 – January 13, 2018

Opening: December 2, 2:00-5:00 pm

Panel Discussion: 12/2, 12:30pm

Teo Nguyen

Habitue

November 15 – January 13, 2018

Opening: November 15, 5:30-8:30 pm

Circa Gallery

210 N 2nd St, Mpls.

T-F 1-6pm, Sa 11-4pm, & by appt.

Gallery Artists

Winter Salon Exhibition

December 2 – January 13, 2018

Opening: December 2, 3:00-6:00 pm

Drew Peterson

Hurry Up and Wait

December 16 – January 13, 2018

Opening: December 16, 7:00-midnight

Lacuna Gallery

3730 Chicago Ave, Studio A, Mpls.

W 2-6pm, F 10-2pm, Sa 1-5pm, & by appt.

Bailey Arend, Erin Ethridge

Drawing Ghosts

Artist conversation: January 13, 4:00-5:00 pm

Drew Peterson

Hurry Up and Wait

Artist Conversation: January 12, 7:00 pm

Lela Pierce, Sarita Zaleha, Moheb Soliman, Larsen Husby

MSP/New Småland Exchange

Artist talk: January 9, 6:00-8:00 pm

Co-sponsored by the Soap Factory

Anne Collier

Women with Cameras (Self Portrait)

September 7 – January 7, 2018

Conversation with the artist: September 7, 6:30 pm

Carrie Thompson

From This Day Forward: Marriage and Miscarriage

December 9 – January 6, 2018

Opening: December 9, 5:00-9:00 pm

Edward Burtynsky, Elliott Erwitt, Vera Lutter, Erik Madigan Heck, Magnus Nilsson, Ruben Nusz, Gordon Parks, Robert Polidori, Alec Soth, Paolo Ventura

For the Holidays

November 26 – January 6, 2018

Opens: November 26, 12:00 pm

Lamia Abukhadra and Leila Awadallah, Laura Brown, Maria Cameron, Pete Driessen, Aaron Dysart, Monica Edwards Larson, Jess Hirsch, Juxtaposition Arts, Monica Sheets, Andy Sturdevant and Sergio Vucci, Leyya Mona Tawil

Here & There

June 1 – December 31, 2017

Opens: June 1,

Various locations

Emme Mandara

Encounters

December 9 – December 31, 2017

Opening: December 16, 4:00-7:00 pm

Julie Buffalohead

Julie Buffalohead

November 18 – December 30, 2017

Opening: November 18,

Beth Barron, Natalia Berglund, Bennett Bossert, Jenny Brown, Mat Brutger, Jocelyn Burke, Yeonhee Cheong, Jessica Christy, Marina Dunbar, Torey Erin, Shawna Gilmore, Megan Herwig, Jeremy Jones, Betni Kalk, Julie Liger-Belair, Julie Nagle, Serena Perrone, Evie Richner, Amy Schissel, Maureen Shields, Lyz Wendland

Open Door 13

December 2 – December 30, 2017

Opening: December 9, 7:00-10:00 pm

Patrick Pryor

Constructions

November 18 – December 29, 2017

Opening: November 18, 7:00-9:00 pm

Nicholas A Carroll; Joshua Huyser

My Thoughts Drift North; Here and There

November 4 – December 24, 2017

Opening: November 4, 6:00-9:00 pm

Andrea Ellen Reed

The Elders

November 30 – December 22, 2017

Opening: November 30, 6:00-8:00 pm

Wale Deen Agboola, Pao Houa Her, Peter Phung, Bobby Rogers, Sarah White

Face

October 12 – December 21, 2017

Opening: October 12, 6:00-8:00 pm

Jess Hirsch

Emotional Platings Artist Talk & Book Launch

Talk and book launch: December 21, 7:00 pm

Previous     17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35       Next