Past Exhibitions & Events

Page 56 of 58 (of 2894 total past events). Most recently ended events listed first.

 

Ancient to the Future

Gabriel Ritter

Talk: , 6:30 pm

$10 (members $5)

Storytelling with Christi Furnas and Caitlin Skaalrud

Christi Furnas, Caitlin Skaalrud

Reading: , 6:00-7:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Sin Nombre

Cary Joji Fukunaga (director)

Film screening: , 2:00 pm

$9/$7 tickets

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

#10

Peter Happel Christian, Mara Duvra, John Fleischer, Jehra Patrick

Opening: , 7:30-1:00 am

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

#10

Peter Happel Christian, Mara Duvra, John Fleischer, Jehra Patrick (curator: Mary Coyne)

Conversation with the artists/curator: , 3:00 pm

Earth, Rock, Water, Sky: Connemara Paintings; Wistman's Wood

Joseph Byrne; Joyce Lyon

Opening: , 2:00-5:00 pm

Monuments to the Conquerors of Space

Brittany Nelson

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Looking Through, Act II

Lindsay Splichal

Opening: , 8:00-11:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

El Norte

Gregory Nava (director)

Film screening: , 7:30 pm

$9/$7 tickets

Visiting Artist Talk

Sue Coe

Talk: , 7:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Lee Kit: Hold your breath, dance slowly

Lee Kit

Talk: , 6:30 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Ordinary Pictures

Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Steven Baldi, Mary Ellen Bartley, Lucas Blalock, Tom Burr, Sarah Charlesworth, Anne Collier, Phil Collins, Michael de Courcy, Liz Deschenes, John Divola, Aleksandra Domanović, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Morgan Fisher, Hollis Frampton, Jack Goldstein, Rachel Harrison, Robert Heinecken, Leslie Hewitt, William E. Jones, Owen Land, Elad Lassry, Louise Lawler, Sherrie Levine, Guthrie Lonergan, Elizabeth McAlpine, Steve McQueen, Scott Nedrelow

Opening: , 11:00 am

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Unpacking the Box

Duchamp and others (?); Curators: Jordan Carter, Victoria Sung, and Margit Wilson

Opens: , 11:00 am

mara/thalassa/sea; Linger Longer

Melissa Borman, Rian Kerrane, Anastasia Pelias; Elaine Rutherford

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Khora/Terra; S.O. x O.S. (Significant Other by OutSourcing); Sub-Prime Meridian

Julia Helen Rice; Meena Mangalvedhekar; Reid Oyen

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

The Color of Wealth

Dr. Rose Brewer (keynote); Sharon Day, Tiffany Keri, Brittany Lewis, Kenya McKnight (panelists); Rose McGee, Mari Harris (storytelling, performance)

Symposium: , 9:30 am-12:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Pariah

Dee Rees (director)

Film screening: , 7:30 pm

$9/$7 tickets

Visiting Artist Talk and Performance

Daniel Barrow

Talk and performance: , 7:00 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Chris Willcox in conversation with Christina Schmid

Chris Willcox, Christina Schmid

Talk: , 7:00 pm

Gallery 71

7161 France Av S, Edina

Sa 1-4pm, & by appt.

After Hours

Bob Lindell, Dan Dennehy, Garth Thompson-Vieira, Jeff Rathermel

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Visual Arts Fund Info-Session

Info meeting: , 6:00 pm

Stand Out Prints 2016

Christopher Alday, Joanna Anos, Frances Ashforth, Elise Auger, David Avery, Nate Bartley, Shirley Bernstein, Allison Bianco, Joan Dix Blair, Nancy Bolan, Ian Brown, Mark Brueggeman, Joshua Butler, Pamela Carberry, Liz Chalfin, Libby Clarke, Nick Conbere, Claudia Danielson, Justin Diggle, Colleen Donohoe, Robert Dorlac, Bob Erickson, Elizabeth Ferrill, Jill Fitterer, Kevin Frances, Eric Goldberg, Karinna Gomez, Vanessa Hall-Patch, Sarah Hartman, Florin Hategan, John Holmgren, Anita Hunt, Nina Jordan, Amanda Lee, Ja Young Lee, Leon Loughridge, Jeremy Lundquist, Joseph Lupo, Amanda Maciuba, Nichole Maury, Kate McQuillen, Margot Myers, Pieter Myers, Paulette Myers-Rich, Gary Olson, Samuel Orosz, Mary Ott, Faye Passow, Sumi Perera, Bruce Pollock, DeAnn Prosia, Clifton Riley, Jenny Robinson, Ricardo Ruiz, Bill Salzillo, Nick Satinover, Merrill Shatzman, Anh Ta, Clara Ueland, Ericka Walker, Laura Widmer, Cleo Wilkinson, David Wolske

Opening: , 6:30-9:00 pm

Faculty Show

Katharine Churchill, Kirk Freeman, Amanda Hamilton, Jessica Henderson, Wayne Roosa, Kenneth Steinbach, Lex Thompson, Laura Wennstrom, Jeff Wetzig, Michelle Westmark Wingard

opens: , 9:00 am

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Smoke Signals

Chris Eyre (director)

Film screening: , 2:00 pm

$9/$7 tickets

Summer/2016

Nicolas Africano, Edward Burtynsky, David Goldes, Vear Lutter, Sally Mann, Robert Mapplethorpe, Mole and Thomas, Magnus Nilsson, Ruben Nusz, Gordon Parks, August Sander, Alec Soth

Opens: , 12:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Parting Glances

Bill Sherwood (director)

Film screening: , 7:30 pm

$9/$7 tickets

A Letter From the South

Horace Imhotep

Opens: , 3:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Raúl Gonzalez

Talk: , 1:00-2:00 pm

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

Th 11-9pm, F-Sa 11-6pm, Su 11-5pm

Admission: $15/13/10/…; occasionally ½-off
free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's
Timed tickets required.

Land Speed Record Live and LP Release

Chris Larson, Yousif Del Valle

Record release and performance: , 7:00 pm

Gallery 71

7161 France Av S, Edina

Sa 1-4pm, & by appt.

Keeping Nearly Upright

Eileen Cohen, Lauren Flynn, Ryan Hughes

Opening: , 6:30-8:30 pm

2016 MCAD Faculty Biennial

Betsy Alwin, Michael Banning, Jen Caruso, Kate Casanova, Stephanie Colgan, Jason Coyle, Norman Yuson Cuano, Daniel Dean, Jessica Dandona, Andy Ducett, Shannon Estlund, Linda Frichtel, Tom Garrett, Gretchen Gasterland-Gustafsson, Michael Gaughan, Regan Golden-McNerney, David Goldes, Diana Green, Joshua Hardisty, George Hoagland, Emily Hoisington, Sam Hoolihan, Kevin Huizenga, Hunter Jonakin, Jan Jancourt, Andrea Jenkins, Val Jenkins, Brad Jirka, Michael Kareken, Frenchy Lunning, Paula McCartney, Lynda Monick-Isenberg, Ben Moren, Kindra Murphy, Alison Nowak, Natasha Pestich, Sarah Petersen, Thomas Pope, Howard Quednau, Stephen Rueff, Amy Sands, Tom Shroeder, Rik Sferra, Michael Smith, Damon Stanek, Katherine Turczan, Tom Westbrook, Jody Williams, Ziyang Wu

Reception: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Fabricated Real; Fluere

Melissa Loop; Laura Stack

Opening: , 7:00-10: pm

TWP's 3yr Anniversary Party

many

Silent auction/party: , 7:00 pm-12:00 am

WARM Artist Talk

Carolina Borja, Kat Corrigan, Lisa Pemrick, Claudia Poser, Deborah Ripp, Jantje Visscher

Talk: , 1:00 pm

Building a Better World: Utopias, Dystopias, and Imagined Futures

Mark J. P. Wolf

Talk: , 7:00-8:30 pm

Artist talk with Alyssa Baguss and Matt Yaeger

Alyssa Baguss, Matt Yaeger

Artist talk: , 4:00-6:00 pm

In-Between Here and There

Alyssa Baguss, Matt Yaeger

Opening: , 4:00-6:00 pm

Visiting Artist Lecture

Brittany Nelson

Talk: , 1:00-2:00 pm

Transplanting Cityscapes

Carolina Borja

Opening: , 7:00-10:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

no. no. no. no. no. no. NO. hmm…no. no. no. definitely not. no. no. NO. no. no. no. …yeah maybe.

Alex Harry Chapin, Travis Powell, Linda Moncada, Brian Napier

Opening: , 9:00 pm-1:00 am

Living Arrangements

Sandra Menefee Taylor

Opening: , 6:00-8:30 pm

3x5: The Soap Factory's Emerging Artist Residency

Andy Ducett (Artist Coordinator), Preston Drum; Jovan C Speller (Artist Coordinator), José Dominguez, Kawika Asuncion; Tetsuya Yamada (Artist Coordinator), Nick Wells, Dawn Schot Klotzbach, Schuyler Joseph Sellars, Mara Duvra

Opening: , 6:00-10:00 pm

Law Warschaw Gallery

Macalester College
130 Macalester St, St Paul

M 12-4pm; T-F 10-4pm; Sa-Su 12-4pm
Reservation required--see gallery web site.

Spirals: Annual Faculty Exhibition

Eric William Carroll, Gary Erickson, Summer Hills-Bonczyk, Ruthann Godollei, Jehra Patrick, Stanton Sears, Megan Vossler, Chris Willcox

Opens: , 10:00 am

Artist Talk: Austin Swearengin, Sweetheart the Rent is Due

Austin Swearengin

Talk: , 7:00 pm

McKnight Visual Artist Discussion Series

Johanna Burton, Sam Gould, Lamar Peterson

Panel discussion: , 6:30-8:30 pm

Visiting Artist Talk

Marcel van Eeden

Talk: , 5:00-6:00 pm

Artist Talk

Juan Angel Chávez

Talk: , 7:00 pm

Apoptosis 2016

MCAD MFA students

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm

Staged Convervation #4 (the world was flat)

Nicholas Wells

Opening: , 8:00-11:00 pm

Re-Model

Lex Thompson

Opening: , 6:00-9:00 pm